Home
Contact Us
Golf Academy

 

Local Golf & Club House Rules

The dress code applies to all areas of club grounds, including clubhouse, golf courses, practice areas and parking lots. Members, privilege holders, families and guests must use the locker rooms to change shoes and other attire.
Golfers are asked to wear golf shoes which have plastic cleats or soft spikes which do less damage to the green (can be changed in the pro-shop.)

Dress Code: Men
 
Players are expected to wear an acceptable standard of golfing attire when on the golf premises.
The following items are unacceptable at all times:
• Denim Jeans and Jackets
• Sleeveless or collarless shirts
• Untailored shorts and cargo shorts
• Sweaters without shirts
• Garments displaying slogans
• Track or Leisure Suits
• Sandals/Trainers

Scruffy or torn clothing is NOT considered appropriate. Shirts MUST be tucked in at all times. Golf hats may NOT be worn anywhere in the clubhouse.
Hats are to be worn with the brim facing forward.
*Sports socks/Knee Height socks should be worn with tailored shorts.*
The club reserves the right to refuse access to the clubhouse or course to anyone dressed inappropriately.

Dress Code: Women

Players are expected to wear an acceptable standard of golfing attire when on the golf premises.
The following items are unacceptable at all times:
• Blue Denim Jeans and Jackets
• Tee Shirts without sleeves - unless with collar
• Short shorts
• Garments displaying slogans
• Track Suits or Leisure Suits
• Sandals/Trainers
 
Scruffy or torn clothing is NOT considered appropriate. Shirts MUST be tucked in at all times Golf hats may NOT be worn anywhere in the clubhouse.
Hats are to be worn with the brim facing forward.
*Sports socks/Knee Height socks should be worn with tailored shorts.*
The club reserves the right to refuse access to the clubhouse or course to anyone dressed inappropriately.

Local Golf Rules

The Lakes Course

1) Out of Bounds (Rule 27-1)
a) Beyond any stone walls bounding the golf course.
b) In or beyond marked white posts around the Clubhouse.
c) Right of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd holes.

2) Water Hazards (Rule 26)
The lakes/ponds marked by red stakes (lateral) or yellow stakes
(water hazards).
Ball touching the water in a lakeside bunker is deemed to be in the
water hazard. Drop Zone: 12th hole.

3) Paths (Rule 24-2)
All artificial surfaces are immovable obstructions.
All other paths are integral parts of the course.

4) Immovable Obstructions (Rule 24-2)
On course buildings/furniture, irrigation boxes, insect box, lake electric cable, yardage markers and staked trees.

5) Bunkers (Rule 13-4 / 24-1)
All the areas of the course designed as bunkers will be played as bunkers.
Any other surface area which includes ice-plant and palm trees within
the bunker, the ball must be played as it lies.
Stones in bunkers are movable obstructions.

6) Fixed Sprinkler Heads (Rule 24-2)
All fixed sprinkler heads are immovable obstructions and relief from interference maybe obtained.
In addition, if such an obstruction on or within two club-lengths of
putting green of the hole being played intervenes on the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may obtain relief without
penalty under the rules. 

The Palms Course

1) Out of Bounds (Rule 27-1)
a) Beyond any stone walls bounding the golf course.
b) In or beyond marked white posts around the Clubhouse.

2) Water Hazards (Rule 26)
The lakes/ponds marked by red stakes (lateral) or yellow stakes
(water hazards).
Ball touching the water in a lakeside bunker is deemed to be in the
water hazard.
Drop Zone: 8th & 12th hole.

3) Paths (Rule 24-2)
All artificial surfaces are immovable obstructions.
All other paths are integral parts of the course.

4) Immovable Obstructions (Rule 24-2)
On course buildings/furniture, irrigation boxes, insect box, lake electric cable, yardage markers and staked trees.

5) Bunkers (Rule 13-4 / 24-1)
All the areas of the course designed as bunkers will be played as bunkers.
Any other surface area which includes ice-plant and palm trees within
the bunker, the ball must be played as it lies.
Stones in bunkers are movable obstructions.

6) Fixed Sprinkler Heads (Rule 24-2)
All fixed sprinkler heads are immovable obstructions and relief from interference may be obtained.
In addition, if such an obstruction on or within two club-lengths of
putting green of the hole being played intervenes on the line of play between the ball and the hole, the player may obtain
relief without penalty under the rules. 


                             Pin Positions
Red Flags: Front Yellow Flags: Centre Blue Flags: Back 
                        
                          Yardage Markers
  White: 100 Yards  Yellow: 150 Yards   Red: 200 Yards

                                                    .............................................

Please click on the below link for the full club rules:
 Club Rules & Regulations link

Katameya Dunes | Golf - Hotel - Spa